Free counselling for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, SSB, MNS and RIMC aspirants

RIMC Fee Structure and Seats: What the Official Pages Say

The Rashtriya Indian Military College's own fee table, line by line, with the general and SC/ST totals, the refundable deposit, scholarships and what the college says about seats.

5 min read Last reviewed Reviewed by GS India Defence Academy faculty

For a general-category cadet, the official RIMC fee is ₹98,650 a year, plus a one-time refundable security deposit of ₹50,000 paid in the first term, so the first-year total is ₹1,48,650. For SC and ST cadets the annual fee is ₹81,850 and the first-year total is ₹1,31,850. Roughly 25 boys and 10 girls are admitted every six months.

These figures come from the fee table on rimc.edu.in, the NTA’s RIMCEE-2026 information bulletin and RIMC’s own press note for the June 2026 exam, all checked on 12 October 2026. We reproduce the college’s table below, explain how the totals are built, and say what RIMC does and does not publish about seats.

Is the RIMC fee per year or per term?

It is an annual fee. The college’s fee page labels its table “WEF Jan 2024 term”, which means the rates took effect from that term, and it does not say per year or per term. The NTA bulletin’s table and RIMC’s June 2026 press note both call ₹98,650 the annual fee for a general cadet and ₹81,850 for an SC or ST cadet, and add the ₹50,000 deposit only for the first year. One paragraph of the bulletin repeats ₹1,48,650 as the “annual fee”, but its own table makes clear that this figure is the first-year total. When in doubt, ask RIMC to confirm before paying.

RIMC fee structure: the official table

Amounts are in rupees for a boarder cadet. The only difference between the two columns is the tuition fee.

HeadGeneralSC and ST
Security deposit (one time, refundable)50,00050,000
Tuition fees22,4005,600
Book and stationery6,6006,600
Sports5,1005,100
Entertainment and cinema4,2004,200
Hobbies4,3004,300
Adventure and activities2,0002,000
Welfare1,0001,000
Religious600600
Hostel maintenance charge3,9503,950
Founders’ Day2,3002,300
Magazine and chronicle1,8001,800
Library2,2002,200
Commandant’s fund2,8002,800
Postal charges900900
Conservancy900900
Insurance600600
Shoemaker500500
Cadet’s private expenditure: pocket money3,1003,100
Cadet’s private expenditure: washerman, barber and clothing15,80015,800
Cadet’s private expenditure: miscellaneous17,60017,600
Grand total, first year1,48,6501,31,850

How is the first-year total built?

The college’s heads add up as follows. Remittance to the college, meaning tuition and all the charges from books to the shoemaker, comes to ₹62,150 for a general cadet. The three private-expenditure lines add ₹36,500. Together they make the ₹98,650 annual fee, and the ₹50,000 security deposit takes the first year to ₹1,48,650.

For an SC or ST cadet, tuition is ₹5,600 instead of ₹22,400, which is ₹16,800 less. The annual fee therefore drops to ₹81,850 and the first-year total to ₹1,31,850. The bulletin says the security deposit is refunded when the cadet graduates from the college, and that the fee structure may be revised periodically.

RIMC states an annual figure, not a monthly one. Dividing ₹98,650 by twelve gives about ₹8,200, but that is only a rough comparison, since the college decides how and when it collects.

What is not in the table?

The table covers what the college collects and what it expects a boarder’s private expenditure to be. Travel to and from Dehradun and any additional personal spending are not listed. RIMC’s admission page also has a withdrawal clause: a cadet can be withdrawn at any time at the parents’ request or by the college’s decision, on refunding the cost of training calculated at ₹2,876 per week, plus the scholarship amount. Read that clause before you commit, and keep the college’s latest notice with your papers.

Do state governments give scholarships to RIMC cadets?

Several do. RIMC’s scholarship page lists the amount per cadet per year offered by each State or Union Territory. Most listed amounts fall between ₹10,000 and ₹1,00,000 a year, a few States reimburse a share of the fees or the full bill for their own cadets, and at least one lists nil. The page warns that amounts may change under state policy, so confirm the current figure with your state education department. The bulletin adds only that various State Governments grant scholarships to meritorious students.

How many seats does RIMC have?

RIMC’s admission page says approximately 25 boys and 10 girls are admitted every six months, in the January and July terms, always into Class VIII. It also says that, generally, one vacancy per State is allotted, while some States with larger populations get up to two. The NTA bulletin calls the intake “tentative” and says vacancies are subject to revision.

Boys are ranked within their own State or Union Territory, and girls on one all-India merit list with seats allotted by zone. We do not print a state-by-state seat table, because the figures are provisional and each notification can change them. Use the vacancy details in the notice for your exam cycle. Eligibility is covered in RIMC eligibility and age limit, and the full admission sequence in RIMC admission: process, seats and fees.

Not sure whether RIMC, a Sainik School or a Rashtriya Military School suits your child’s class and budget? Call or WhatsApp us on +91 70170 31757 for free counselling, or read RIMC vs RMS vs Sainik School.

Frequently asked questions

FAQs

Questions parents ask us.

Can't find yours? Ask on WhatsApp; a counsellor usually replies within working hours.

What is the RIMC fee structure?

For a general-category boarder cadet, ₹98,650 a year plus a ₹50,000 refundable security deposit in the first term, so ₹1,48,650 in the first year. For SC and ST cadets, ₹81,850 a year and ₹1,31,850 in the first year.

What is the RIMC fee per month?

RIMC publishes an annual fee, not a monthly one. Dividing the general annual fee by twelve gives roughly ₹8,200, but the college sets its own collection schedule.

Is the RIMC security deposit refundable?

Yes. The bulletin says the ₹50,000 security deposit is refunded when the cadet graduates from the college.

Why is the fee lower for SC and ST cadets?

Only the tuition fee differs. It is ₹5,600 for SC and ST cadets and ₹22,400 for general cadets, so the annual fee is ₹16,800 lower.

How many seats are there in RIMC?

About 25 boys and 10 girls are admitted every six months. RIMC says generally one vacancy per State is allotted, and up to two for some larger States.

Can the RIMC fee change?

Yes. The bulletin says the fee structure may be revised periodically, and the college's table is dated to the January 2024 term, so check the current notice.

Do state governments pay RIMC scholarships?

Several do, and RIMC lists the amount per cadet per year for each State on its scholarship page. Amounts vary widely and can change.

Sources

If you plan to prepare in Dehradun, GS India Defence Academy runs classroom RIMC coaching in Dehradun with separate boys’ and girls’ hostels and a mess. Our own coaching fees are on the fee structure page.

Admissions

Your SSB call won't wait. Start now.

Admissions

Your SSB call won't wait. Start now.